The Game Awards 2019 opens voting for all categories

Major categories open to fans and media outlets for upcoming event

The voting is now open for the 2019 Game Awards, the Geoff Keighley produced video game and Esports awards show taking place in December. The categories range from Game of the Year to platform-specific awards, to Esports awards, and can be access for fans through the Game Awards website or Google.

Leading the pack is Death Stranding, the Hideo Kojima game that’s been heavily pushed and promoted by Keighley over several of the last awards shows and live streams at places like E3, with nine nominations. Control follows with 8.

Check out the full list below, and head over to the sites to vote.

Game of the Year

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora Ltd. / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Game Direction

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo Studio / Focus Home Interactive)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private DIvision)

Best Art Direction

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo / Nintendo)

Best Score / Music

  • Cadence of Hyrule: Crypt of the NecroDancer Featuring The Legend of Zelda (Brace Yourself Games / Nintendo)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb in The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden in Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz in Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff in Death Stranding
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling in Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges in Death Stranding

Games for Impact

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Kind Words (Popcannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games / Electronic Arts)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Katana ZERO (Askiisoft / Devolver Digital)
  • The Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House / Panic)

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision)
  • Grindstone (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sky: Children of Light (thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribaland)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best VR / AR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games / Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games / Gearbox Publishing)

Best Action Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games / Deep Silver)

Best Action / Adventure Game

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox Software / 2K Games)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Fighting Game

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja / Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Samurai Shodown (SNK / Athlon Games)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora Ltd. / Nintendo)

Best Family Game

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games / Nintendo)
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora / Nintendo)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Anno 1800 (Blue Byte / Ubisot)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Koei Tecmo / Nintendo)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment / Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox / Activision)
  • DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox Software / 2K Games)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika / Nintendo)

Fresh Indie Developer: Presented by Subway

  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • Mobius Digital for The Outer Wilds
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok – Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg – David Martínez
  • Shroud – Michael Grzesiek

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best eSports Player

  • Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Best eSports Team

  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Liquid (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

Best eSports Coach

  • Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, League of Legends)
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang

Author: Dalibor Dimovski

Dali is the Editor-in-Chief and co-founder of SideQuesting, as well as the co-Founder of CarDesignFetish and the founder of MakLink. Dali is also a car designer, deejay, and introductory beer-brewer.

Share This Post On